Home      adm

Administration



 Smt. Mamta Jaiswal
  
Hon'ble Mayor
     In-charge of : Administration, Personnel, Accounts, Audit, Roads, Survey, Sewerage,  
                         Architecture, Planning & Development, Markets & Commercial Complex.a


 Smt. Kaberi Maitra
  
Hon'ble Deputy Mayor
In-charge of :  Workshop, Public health, Birth & Death Registration, 
                       Burning Ghats & Burial Grounds, Secretariat.



Smt. Swapna Bhattacharya
   Hon'ble Chairman



Members of Mayor-in-Council

• Sri Samir Kr. Saha
  Member, Mayor-In-Council (Water, License, Literacy & Sorbo-Siksha, Stores)

• Sri Gautam Ray
  Member, Mayor-In-Council (Assessment, Collection, Building, Law, 
                                        Slum-Development, Poverty-alleviation)


• Sri. Debasis Ghosh
  Member, Mayor-In-Council (Conservancy and Information & Cultural Affairs)

• Mr. Ashraf Jawed
  Member, Mayor-In-Council (Parks & Gardens, Motor Vehicle, Records)

• Smt. Supriya Ghosh
  Member, Mayor-In-Council (Education, Electricity)


Commissioner, Joint / Dy. Commissioner(s) & Heads of Departments

   Shri. B. P. Barat,  IAS
    Commissioner

  Shri S. S. Bhattacharya, WBCS(Exe.)
    Dy. Commissioner

  Shri Uttam Chattapadhyay, WBA&AS
    Controller of Finance

Shri Banibrata Das,  WBA&AS
   Chief Auditor

 Shri Debabrata Biswas
   Engineering Advisor (Acting Chief Engineer)

Shri Manas Das
   Secretary

Dr. Subhasis Sarkar
  Health Officer (Acting
)

Shri Suman Kumar Dhar
  Assessor & Collector (Acting)

 
 Shri Partha Chatterjee
  Law Officer

  Shri Pradip Mukherjee
  Special Officer, Conservancy

Shri Somnath Das
  Personnel Officer

Shri Alak Bhattacharya
  License Officer


Shri Asish Sen
 Plant Superintendent, P.W.W & Sreerampur


Shri Indranil Sengupta
Asst. Engr. (Project Planning & Survey)

Shri Pijush Kanti Bhanja
  Asst. Engr. (KUSP Prog., Slum Dev. & Sarat Sadan)


Shri Y. Sharma
  Asst. Engr. (Water Supply & Roads)

Shri P. Roy
  Asst. Engr. (Building)

Smt. Supriya Hatua
  Education Officer

Shri Sujit Das
  Superintendent (Motor Vehicle)



Boroughs of Howrah Municipal Corporation

  • There are fifty wards of HMC which are divided into five Boroughs with 10 wards each. 

    Borough I
    28, Sri Aurobindo Road, Salkia, Howrah - 711 106.
    Chairman: Sri Nimai Ch. Das
    Assistant Engineer & Borough Officer: Sri Yogesh Chandra Sharma

     Ward  Councillor  Address
     1  Smt. Kaberi Maitra   66, Shibgopal Banerjee Lane, Howrah - 7.
     2  Dr. Swapan Kr. Adhikary  
    35/1, Krishna Taran Naskar Lane, Ghusuri, Howrah - 7.
     3 Smt. Basanti Majumder 8, Gangadhar Bhattacharjee Lane, Salkia, Howrah - 6.
     4 Sri Chanchal Hazra  
    142/6/1, Shibgopal Banerjee Lane, Howrah - 6.
     5 Smt. Sampurna Chakraborty 127, Sambhu Halder Lane, 
    Howrah - 6.
     6 Smt. Anima Dey 157/4/1, Dharmatala Road, Salkia, Howrah
     7 Sri Nimai Ch. Das 77/7, B. Road, Bamungachi, Salkia, Howrah - 6.
     8 Sri Manik Chakraborty 38, I. Road, Belgachia, Howrah.
     9 Smt. Malabika Saha P-31/1, Natabar Paul Road, Dasnagar, Howrah.
     11 Smt. Bela Mandal 13/1, Khagendranath Ganguly Lane, Salkia, Howrah - 6




    Borough II
    43, Jeliapara Lane, Howrah - 711 106.
    Chairman: Smt. Meena Singh
    Assistant Engineer  & Borough Officer: Sri Biplab Kundu

     Ward  Councillor   Address
     10 Smt. Supriya Ghosh  95, G.T. Road, Salkia, Howrah - 6.
     12  Sri Gautam Ray  1, Sailendra Bose Road, Salkia, Howrah - 6.
     13  Smt. Mamata Jaiswal  48/2, Rose Mary Lane, Howrah - 1.
     14  Smt. Meena Singh  56/1/1, Kings Road, Howrah - 1.
     15  Sri Prasadi Ram  5, Bijoy Kr. Mukherjee Road, Salkia, Howrah - 711 106
     16 Mr. Nasim Ahmed  101, Pilkhana 2nd Bye Lane,  
     Howrah - 1.
     17 Smt. Anita Singh  365, Belilious Road, Howrah - 1.
     18 Smt. Sima Naskar  102/2/1, Deshapran Sasmal Road, Howrah-1.
     19 Smt. Aparna Bose  79, Madhusudan Biswas Lane,  Howrah - 711 101
     29 Smt. Shweta Singh  50, Bonbehari Bose Road, 
    Howrah - 711 101



    Borough III
    82, Narasingha Dutta Road, Howrah - 711 101.
    Chairman: Smt. Sima Rit
    Assistant Engineer & Borough Officer: Sri Pritish Roy

     Ward  Councillor   Address
     20  Nagma Khatoon  51/9, Basiruddin Munshi Lane, Howrah - 711 101.
     21  Sri Gopal Patra  13/2, I.R.Belilious Lane, 
     Howrah - 711 101.
     22 Smt. Pranati  Pakhira  South Sanpur, Jelepara, Dasnagar, Howrah - 711 105
     23 Smt. Mousumi Ghosh   21/1, Joydev Kundu Lane, 
      Howrah - 711 101.
     24  Smt. Sima Rit  112/4, Narasingha Dutta Road, Howrah - 1.
     25  Sri. Brajamohan Majumder  7/1/3, Priyanath Ghosh Lane,  Bantra, Howrah - 711 104.
     26  Smt. Sikha Bhattacharya  10, Subal Koley Lane, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 101.
     27  Sri Debasis Ghosh  9/2/2, Kali Banerjee Lane, Howrah-711 101.
     28 Sri. Asis Kr. Basu  46, Charu Chandra Singha Lane, Howrah - 711 101.
     43  Smt. Kaberi Ghosal  6/1, Ramcharan Sett Road, 
     P.O. Santragachi, Howrah - 4



    Borough IV
    446, Sarat Chatterjee Road, Howrah - 711 104.
    Chairman: Md. Nasiruddin
    Assistant Engineer & Borough Officer: Sri Alak lal Kundu

     Ward   Councillor   Address
     30  Sri Buddhadeb Sarkar  91, Nilratan Mukherjee Road, Shibpur, Howrah - 2.
     31  Ashraf Jawed  35, P.M. Busti 3rd Bye Lane, Howrah - 711 102.
     32  Smt. Rama Khanra  89, Nilratan Mukherjee Road, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     33  Sri Tarun Halder  10, Ambika Ghoshal Lane,  Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     34  Sri. Arun Roy Chowdhury  62/B, Dharmatala Lane, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     35  
    Smt. Susama Tiwari
    28, P.T.R. Siding, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     36  Md. Nasiruddin  481/2, G.T. Road(S), Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     37 Sri. Sourendra Nath Dey  22, Shibpur Road, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     38  Smt. Arundhuti Paul Choudhury  238/1, Sarat Chatterjee Road, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 102.
     40  Smt. Aditi Dasgupta  393/3, G.T. Road(S), 
     B. Garden, Howrah - 711 103.



    Borough V
    57, Shastri Narendranath Ganguly Road, Howrah - 711 104.
    Chairman: Smt. Asima Pathak
    Assistant Engineer & Borough Officer: Sri Sanat Mitra

     Ward  Councillor   Address
     39  Sri Sujit Mukherjee  193, Andul Road, LC-3, Shibpur, Howrah - 711 109
     41  Smt. Swapna Bhattacharya  197, Andul Road Quarter, Block Q-2, Shibpur, Howrah - 9.
     42 Smt. Tandra Bose   30/4/12/4, Kazi Bagan Lane, (Thakur Ramkrishna Lane), Santragachi, Howrah 711 104
     44 Smt. Bithika Panja  1, Ambika Kundu Lane, Santragachi, Howrah - 4.
     45  Sri Samir Saha North Buxarah Govt. Colony, Buxarah, Jagacha, Howrah
     46 Anowara Begum Unsani, Laskarpara, 
    Howrah - 711 302.
     47 Smt. Nibedita Pain Adyama Bhavan, Phool Bagan, G.I.P. Colony, Jagacha, Howrah - 711 112.
     48  Sri. Jatu Lahiri Ambika Kundu Bye Lane, Santragachi, Jagacha, Howrah - 4.
     49 Smt. Asima Pathak  Dakshin Shanpur, Sat Chasipara, 
     Dasnagar, Howrah - 711 105.
     50  Smt. Manisha Choudhury Kona Naskarpara, P.O. Kona, Howrah - 711 114.

  •